Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Polygalaceae" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Muraltia heisteria

Growing near Hout Bay, Cape peninsula.
Common names: spiky purple gorse (Eng.); kastybos, persblommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Polygalaceae

... rainfall region in the Cape. Muraltia belongs in the Polygalaceae, a family of 80 genera and more than 950 species in most warm and ...

15 / 01 / 2007 | Marga Den Hartigh | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Securidaca longepedunculata

Flowers
Common names: violet tree, fibre tree (Eng.); krinkhout , rooipeultjie, seepbasboom (Afr.); mpesu (tshiVenda); mmaba (Tswana), iphuphuma (isiZulu)
Family: Polygalaceae

28 / 08 / 2006 | Avhurengwi Phillemon Ndou | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Muraltia scoparia

Muraltia scoparia
Common names: tortoise berry, dune berry (Eng.); skilpadbessie, duinebessie (Afr.)
Family: Polygalaceae

... racemes and are pink to mauve. Typical of the family Polygalaceae, the anterior petal is keel-like, with a lobed multifid crest. ... botanist and author. This species belongs to the family Polygalaceae that is cosmopolitan in warm and temperate countries. In southern ...

07 / 11 / 2005 | Christien Bredenkamp | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Muraltia spinosa

Muraltia spinosa
Common names: tortoise berry (Eng.); skilpadbessie, duinebessie, bokbessie (Afr.); mmaba (Tswana); cargoe (Nama)
Family: Polygalaceae

... name spinosa, is Latin, meaning 'spiny'. The Polygalaceae (milkwort family) is large, cosmpolitan family, with 80 genera and ...

05 / 09 / 2005 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Polygala virgata

Polygala virgata
Common names: Purple Broom (Eng.); Persboom, Bloukappie (Afr.); Ea moru (Nd); Hlokoa leleue (Sotho); Ithethe (Z)
Family: Polygalaceae

... Drakensberg it is found at an altitude of 250 to 1800 m. Polygalaceae (milkwort family) is a large family with 17 genera and 950 species ... virgata is one of the beautiful species belonging to the Polygalaceae family also commonly known as the milkwort family. ...

20 / 12 / 2004 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Polygala myrtifolia

Polygala myrtifolia
Common names: september bush (Eng.); septemberbossie, augustusbossie, blouertjie, langelede (Afr.); ulopesi, ulapesi, umabalabala (Xho.); uchwasha (Zul.)
Family: Polygalaceae

... means myrtle-like leaves. The milkwort family (Polygalaceae) occurs nearly world-wide with 17 genera and 950 species. Of the ...

29 / 09 / 2003 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Polygala fruticosa 'Southern Shores'

P.fruticosa 'Southern Shores'
Common names: 'Southern Shores' butterfly bush, heart-leaf polygala (Eng.); 'Southern Shores' ertjieblom (Afr.); ulopesi, ulapesi, umabalabala (Xho.); ithethe (Zul.
Family: Polygalaceae

... from clay to rocky sandstone. Members of the family Polygalaceae occur nearly world-wide in 17 genera, with 950 species. Of the ...  means shrubby or bushy in Latin. The family name Polygalaceae is known as the milkwort family / false legume family/ butterfly ...

04 / 11 / 2002 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More