Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Polypodiaceae" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pyrrosia schimperiana

Pyrrosia schimperiana growing on a cliff at Mariepskop, Blyde River Canyon.
Common names: canyon fern (Eng.); afgrondvaring (Afr.)
Family: Polypodiaceae

27 / 03 / 2017 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pyrrosia

Pyrrosia africana
Common names: felt ferns
Family: Polypodiaceae

... Pyrrosia is a fern genus belonging to the family Polypodiaceae, which, together with its sister genus Platycerium , better ...

02 / 05 / 2005 | K Roux | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Microsorum

Microsorum scolopendria
Common names: wart ferns
Family: Polypodiaceae

... in M. punctatum , the type species of the genus. The Polypodiaceae is a large and very diverse fern family with a cosmopolitan ...

24 / 01 / 2005 | K Roux | Compton Herbarium
Read More