Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Portulacaceae" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Portulacaria armiana

Flower stalk
Common names: Whipstick-porkbush, large-leafed spekboom (Eng.); grootblaar-spekboom, sweepstok spekboom (Afr.)
Family: Portulacaceae

28 / 01 / 2013 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Portulacaria afra

Portulacaria afra 'Aurea'
Common names: Porkbush, Elephant's Food (English); Spekboom. Olifantskos (Afrikaans); iNtelezi, isiDondwane, isAmbilane, iNdibili, isiCococo (isiZulu); iGqwanitsha
Family: Portulacaceae

... The Porkbush belongs to a large and widespread family (Portulacaceae) which includes the popular Portulaca and is often sold in ...

14 / 01 / 2002 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More