Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Proteaceae" (displaying 20 of 119 on page 2)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Protea cordata

Leaves and flowers: Photo Amida Johns
Common names: Heart-leaf sugarbush; hartblaarsuikerbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

15 / 07 / 2013 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Leucospermum lineare

Flower of yellow form
Common names: needle-leaf pincushion, narrow-leaf pincushion, tangerine pincushion, assegaaibos pincushion (Eng.); smalblaarspeldekussing, luisiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

14 / 01 / 2013 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Spatalla mollis

Flower spike
Common names: woolly spoon
Family: Proteaceae

... to grow down and not up looking for water. As with most Proteaceae plants Spatalla mollis enjoys an acidic soil type. You can ... before adding soi. Use a potting mix especially prepared for Proteaceae plants available from garden centres. You can also make up your own ...

29 / 10 / 2012 | Benjamin Festus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Leucadendron discolor

Flower head of male plant
Common names: Piketberg conebush, gold flame tips, red conebush (Eng.); rooi-tolbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... be sure to attract some form of pest or disease. The Proteaceae family is large, consisting of about 1 400 species. The ...

24 / 09 / 2012 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Protea laetans

Protea laetans flowerhead and bud
Common names: Blyde protea, Blyde sugarbush (Eng.); Blydesuikerbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

16 / 07 / 2012 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucadendron laureolum

Leucadendron laureolum growing in habitat at Silvermine
Common names: golden conebush, golden sunshine-conebush, laurel-leaf conebush (Eng.); louriergeelbos, louriertolbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

07 / 05 / 2012 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Serruria villosa

Serruria villosa
Common names: golden spiderhead, valley spiderhead (Eng.); gouespinnekopbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

16 / 04 / 2012 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucospermum erubescens

Leucospermum erubescens flower heads
Common names: orange flame pincushion, Langeberg pincushion (Eng.); oranjevlamspeldekussing (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

30 / 01 / 2012 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucadendron strobilinum

Red leaf tips
Common names: Peninsula conebush
Family: Proteaceae

02 / 01 / 2012 | O Tyambetyu | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Protea rubropilosa

Flowerhead
Common names: transvaal sugarbush, transvaal mountain protea, red velvet protea, escarpment protea (Eng.); transvaalbergsuikerbos (Afr.); segwapi (Sotho)
Family: Proteaceae

14 / 11 / 2011 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Serruria triternata

Serruria triternata flowerheads and foliage
Common names: Tulbagh spiderhead, dill-leaf serruria (Eng.)
Family: Proteaceae

... leaves. Serruria is one of 14 genera making up the Proteaceae family. There are about 55 species within Serruria, all of which ...

22 / 08 / 2011 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Serruria fucifolia

Serruria fucifolia shrub
Common names: northern spiderhead (Eng.); sandveldspinnekopbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

18 / 07 / 2011 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucospermum patersonii

Leucospermum patersonii flowers & foliage
Common names: silver-edge pincushion
Family: Proteaceae

20 / 06 / 2011 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucospermum cuneiforme

Leucospermum cuneiforme
Common names: wart-stemmed pincushion (Eng.), luisiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

21 / 02 / 2011 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Protea susannae

Protea susannae
Common names: stink-leaf sugarbush (Eng.); stinkblaarsuikerbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

31 / 01 / 2011 | O Tyambetyu | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Leucospermum catherinae

Leucospermum catherinae flower head
Common names: catherine-wheel pincushion (Eng.)
Family: Proteaceae

03 / 01 / 2011 | N Stoll | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucadendron linifolium

Leucadendron linifolium
Common names: line-leaf conebush (Eng.), duineknoppiesbos, knoppiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

25 / 10 / 2010 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucadendron rubrum

Leucadendron rubrum
Common names: spinning top conebush (Eng.); tolletjiesbos, waretolbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

...   and  Euryops pectinatus . The Proteaceae family is large, consisting of about 1 400 species. The ...

11 / 10 / 2010 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucospermum grandiflorum

Leucospermum grandiflorum opening flower head
Common names: grey-leaf fountain pincushion, rainbow pincushion (Eng.)
Family: Proteaceae

20 / 09 / 2010 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Serruria rosea

Serruria rosea flower heads
Common names: rose spiderhead, bridesmaid spiderhead (Eng.); strooimeisie, bruidsbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

23 / 08 / 2010 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More