Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Proteaceae" (displaying 20 of 114 on page 5)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Leucadendron macowanii

Leucadendron macowanii, male flowerheads.
Common names: acacia-leaf conebush, wattle-leaf conebush
Family: Proteaceae

... The genus  Leucadendron  has the only 10 species in the Proteaceae family in southern Africa that are exclusively wind-pollinated and  ... do not suffer from many disfiguring diseases. Like all other Proteaceae, the most harmful and destructive diseases are fungal. Most losses ...

16 / 09 / 2002 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Diastella proteoides

Diastella proteoides: Photo Nigel Foreshaw
Common names: Flats' Silkypuff
Family: Proteaceae

17 / 06 / 2002 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Protea repens

Protea repens
Common names: sugarbush, common sugarbush, real sugarbush, honey protea (Eng.), suikerbos, stroopbos, opregtesuikerbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

03 / 06 / 2002 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Mimetes chrysanthus

Mimetes chrysanthus: Photo: Cape Nature Conservation
Common names: golden pagoda, golden mimetes, gouestompie
Family: Proteaceae

29 / 04 / 2002 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aulax umbellata

Female inflorescences
Common names: Broad-leaf Featherbush (Eng.), Veerkanariebos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... the soil once the plant has settled and is growing. Like all Proteaceae, it needs full sun and free air circulation. Plants generally take ... Aulax umbellata  is part of an ancient plant family, the Proteaceae, which had already divided into two subfamilies, the Proteoideae and ...

03 / 12 / 2001 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucadendron laxum

Leucadendron laxum
Common names: Vleirosie, Bredasdorp conebush.
Family: Proteaceae

... a damp situation or needs to be watered regularly. Like all Proteaceae, it needs full sun and good air circulation. Leucadendron laxum ... laxum  is part of an ancient plant family, the Proteaceae, which had already divided into two subfamilies, the Proteoideae and ...

01 / 10 / 2001 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Protea neriifolia

Protea neriifolia
Common names: oleander-leaf protea, narrow-leaf protea (Eng.), baardsuikerbos, baardsuikerkan, blousuikerkan (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... Proteas of Southern Africa by J.P. Rourke. South Africa's Proteaceae by Marie Vogts. Sasol Proteas, a field guide to the Proteas of ... Protea neriifolia  is part of an ancient plant family, the Proteaceae, which had already divided into two subfamilies before the break-up ...

30 / 07 / 2001 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Protea cynaroides

P.cynaroides
Common names: King Protea, Grootsuikerkan.
Family: Proteaceae

...  has one of the widest distribution ranges of all the Proteaceae and occurs from the Cedarberg in the northwest to Grahamstown in the ... Protea cynaroides  is part of an ancient plant family, the Proteaceae, which had already divided into two subfamilies before the break-up ...

09 / 07 / 2001 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Protea caffra

Protea caffra
Common names: sugar bush (English); gewone suikerbos (Afrikaans); isiQalaba (Zulu, Xhosa)
Family: Proteaceae

05 / 02 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Leucadendron salignum

L.salignum
Common names: common sunshine conebush (Eng.); geelbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... Africa, New Zealand, Australia and other countries growing Proteaceae. At Kirstenbosch only a few of the hybrids are grown, mostly L ... salignum  is the most widespread species of the family Proteaceae, occurring in a large part of South Africa.  ...

11 / 12 / 2000 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucospermum tottum

Leucospermum tottum
Common names: for genus: Speldekussing, Vuurhoutjies, Matches, Pincushion.
Family: Proteaceae

27 / 11 / 2000 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucospermum oleifolium

Leucospermum oleifolium
Common names: Overberg pincushion.
Family: Proteaceae

... planted in the foreground of a planting with taller Proteaceae like  Leucospermum cordifolium, Leucadendron tinctum , or ...

23 / 10 / 2000 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucadendron argenteum

Leucadendron argenteum growing wild on the Kirstenbosch Estate.
Common names: silver tree (Eng.), witteboom, silwerboom (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

02 / 10 / 2000 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucospermum cordifolium

L.cordifolium "Vlam"
Common names: Pincushion, Bobbejaanklou, Luisiesboom, Luisiesbos.
Family: Proteaceae

11 / 09 / 2000 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More