Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ranunculaceae" (displaying 9 of 9 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Anemone bracteata

Anemone bracteata
Common names: blistering leaves (Eng.), brandblaar (Afr.), umvuthuza (isiZulu), umvuthuza (isiXhosa)
Family: Ranunculaceae

... by Salisbury, in 1796, for the southern African species of Ranunculaceae previously referred to as Adonis L. However, it ... belongs in the genus Anemone. Anemone belongs to the Ranunculaceae, also known as buttercup family. The genus ... in isolated sites and continue to decline. Members of the Ranunculaceae contain a toxic, irritant oil, which has ...

12 / 07 / 2021 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Knowltonia bracteata

Family: Ranunculaceae

09 / 07 / 2021 | | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Knowltonia vesicatoria

Common names: blisterleaf (Eng.); brandblaar, katjiedrieblaar, tandpynblaar, peperwortel (Afr.)
Family: Ranunculaceae

09 / 07 / 2021 | | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Knowltonia capensis

Common names: blistering leaves (Eng.); brandblare, katjiedrieblaar (Afr.)
Family: Ranunculaceae

09 / 07 / 2021 | | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Clematis brachiata x villosa ‘Silver Beard’

Clematis brachiata x villosa ‘Silver Beard’
Common names: silver beard clematis
Family: Ranunculaceae

... and this name was corrected to C. villosa (Brummit 2000). Ranunculaceae, also known as the buttercup family, comprises ...

08 / 04 / 2019 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Anemone vesicatoria

Leaves and flowers
Common names: blisterleaf (Eng.); brandblaar, katjiedrieblaar, tandpynblaar, peperwortel (Afr.)
Family: Ranunculaceae

... by Salisbury in 1796 for the southern African species of Ranunculaceae previously placed in the genus Adonis . ... morphological and molecular study of many species in the Ranunculaceae in 1994 concluded that Knowltonia should be ... Anemone that has radiated in southern Africa. Part of the Ranunculaceae family, Anemone includes many popular garden ...

04 / 02 / 2008 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Anemone fannini

Plant in flower
Common names: giant wild anemone (Eng.); syblom, groot anemoon (Afr.); umanzamnyama (Zulu)
Family: Ranunculaceae

... of about 120 of flowering plants in the buttercup family, Ranunculaceae, in the north and south temperate zones. ...

07 / 11 / 2005 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Anemone knowltonia

 Unusual flowers resembling green buttercups
Common names: blistering leaves (Eng.); brandblare, katjiedrieblaar (Afr.)
Family: Ranunculaceae

... by Salisbury in 1796 for the southern African species of Ranunculaceae previously placed in the genus Adonis . ... morphological and molecular study of many species in the Ranunculaceae in 1994 concluded that Knowltonia should be ... and director of the once famous Botanic Garden at Eltham. Ranunculaceae, also known as the buttercup family, comprises ...

01 / 09 / 2003 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Clematis brachiata

Clematis brachiata
Common names: traveller's joy, old man's beard, wild clematis; klimop, lemoenbloeisels (Afr.); ityolo (isiXhosa); morara (S); mogau (T); umdlonzo (isiZulu)
Family: Ranunculaceae

25 / 03 / 2002 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More