Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ranunculaceae" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Anemone fannini

Plant in flower
Common names: giant wild anemone (Eng.); syblom, groot anemoon (Afr.); umanzamnyama (Zulu)
Family: Ranunculaceae

... of about 120 of flowering plants in the buttercup family, Ranunculaceae, in the north and south temperate zones. Anemones, widely grown ...

07 / 11 / 2005 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Clematis brachiata

Clematis brachiata
Common names: traveller's joy, old man's beard, wild clematis; klimop, lemoenbloeisels (Afr.); ityolo (isiXhosa); morara (S); mogau (T); umdlonzo (isiZulu)
Family: Ranunculaceae

25 / 03 / 2002 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Clematis brachiata x villosa ‘Silver Beard’

Clematis brachiata x villosa ‘Silver Beard’
Common names: silver beard clematis
Family: Ranunculaceae

... name was corrected to C. villosa (Brummit 2000). Ranunculaceae, also known as the buttercup family, comprises about 50 genera ...

08 / 04 / 2019 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Knowltonia capensis

 Unusual flowers resembling green buttercups
Common names: blistering leaves (Eng.); brandblare, katjiedrieblaar (Afr.)
Family: Ranunculaceae

... Eltham. Capensis means coming from the Cape. Ranunculaceae, also known as the buttercup family, comprise about 50 genera and ...

01 / 09 / 2003 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Knowltonia vesicatoria

Leaves and flowers
Common names: blisterleaf (Eng.); brandblaar, katjiedrieblaar, tandpynblaar, peperwortel (Afr.)
Family: Ranunculaceae

... be grown in shady spots in the garden. Part of the Ranunculaceae family, Knowltonia is closely related to the genus ... is not threatened. Many species of the Ranunculaceae family contain a toxic irritant oil which has prompted people to ...

04 / 02 / 2008 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More