Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Rhamnaceae" (displaying 10 of 10 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Trichocephalus stipularis

Trichocephalus stipularis flowerheads
Common names: dogface (Eng.); hondegesiggie (Afr.)
Family: Rhamnaceae

... dog. The genus Trichocephalus belongs to the family Rhamnaceae, and was described by A.T. Brongniart in 1826. There is only one ...

20 / 06 / 2016 | Ramadimetja Junia Maleka | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Phylica gnidioides

Phylica gnidioides
Common names: pink phylica, pink hardleaf (Eng.); pienk-hardebos (Afr.)
Family: Rhamnaceae

... and a sunny position. Phylica belongs in the Rhamnaceae, a family of ± 58 genera and 900 species, spread throughout the ...

13 / 06 / 2016 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Noltea africana

Noltea africana, flowers and foliage (Greg Nichols).
Common names: soap glossy-leaf, noltea, soap bush, soap dogwood (Eng.); seepblinkblaar, seepbos (Afr.); umkhuthuhla, amaluleka, iphalode, umglindi (isiXhosa), umahl
Family: Rhamnaceae

... to South Africa. N. africana falls under the family Rhamnaceae. An ornamental shrub or small tree with clusters of ...

28 / 03 / 2016 | Lufuno Nenungwi | Free State NBG
Read More

Berchemia discolor

Berchemia discolor (Brian KD2, iSpot)
Common names: birdplum, brown ivory (Eng.); bruinivoor, voëlpruim (Afr.); mogokgomo (Sepedi); nyiyi, nyiri (Xitsonga); motsintsila (Setswana); munie (Tshivenda), n
Family: Rhamnaceae

29 / 02 / 2016 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Ziziphus mucronata

Ziziphus mucronata
Common names: buffalo thorn (Eng.); blinkblaar-wag-'n-bietjie (Afr.); umphafa, umlahlankosi, isilahla (isiZulu); umphafa (isiXhosa); umlahlabantu (Swazi); mokgalo (
Family: Rhamnaceae

... them. There are 49 genera and 900 species in the family Rhamnaceae (Simpson 2006). The genus Ziziphus includes some 86 species, of ...

23 / 04 / 2007 | N Mazibuko | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Phylica ericoides

Phylica ericoides
Common names: heath phylica, ericoid phylica ( Eng. ); hardebos (Afr.)
Family: Rhamnaceae

... or veerkoppie. Phylica belongs in the Rhamnaceae, a family of ± 58 genera and 900 species spread throughout the ...

16 / 04 / 2007 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Berchemia zeyheri

Ripening fruits. Image Geoff Nichols
Common names: red ivorywood, purple ivory, pink ivory (Eng.); rooi-ivoor, rooihout (Afr.); monee (Sesothosa Leboa); umNeyi (siSwati); xiniyani (Xitsonga); moye (Set
Family: Rhamnaceae

30 / 05 / 2005 | Avhurengwi Phillemon Ndou | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Phylica pubescens

Flowerheads
Common names: featherhead (Eng.); veerkoppie (Afr.)
Family: Rhamnaceae

06 / 12 / 2004 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Phylica buxifolia

Phylica buxifolia
Common names: box-leaf phylica, box hard-leaf (Eng.); bukshardeblaar (Afr.)
Family: Rhamnaceae

16 / 12 / 2002 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Rhamnus prinoides

Rhamnus prinoides
Common names: African Dogwood, Camdeboo Stinkwood, Glossy-leaf (E), Blinkblaar, Camdeboostinkhout (A); umGlindi, Umlindi (X); umGilindi, uNyenye, umHlinye (Z); liNy
Family: Rhamnaceae

08 / 04 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More