Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Roridulaceae" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Roridula dentata

Flower of Roridula dentata
Common names: flycatcher bush, bug plant, fly bush (Eng.); vliëebos (Afr.)
Family: Roridulaceae

... for toothed, alluding to the wet, toothed leaves. The family Roridulaceae consists of only one genus Roridula , which has only two ...

03 / 09 / 2007 | C Cowell | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Roridula gorgonias

Roridula gorgonias flowerheads
Common names: flycatcher bush (Eng.); vliëebos (Afr.)
Family: Roridulaceae

... to stone. Roridula is the only genus in the family Roridulaceae, in which R. gorgonias and R. dentata are the only two ...

16 / 02 / 2009 | Karen Wall | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More