Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Rosaceae" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cliffortia odorata

Cliffortia odorata
Common names: wild vine (Eng.); wildewingerd, wildevyerank (Afr.)
Family: Rosaceae

... is a genus of ± 120 species that belongs in the Rosaceae, a large family, comprising of 120 genera with ± 3 000 species ...

29 / 04 / 2019 | Thembakazi Dyariwe | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Prunus africana

Prunus africana
Common names: red stinkwood, African almond ( Eng. ); rooistinkhout, Afrika-amandel, Wilde-kersieboom (Afr.); Inyazangoma-elimnyama, Inkokhokho, Ngubozinyeweni, Umd
Family: Rosaceae

30 / 10 / 2006 | Siyabulela Nonjinge | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Cliffortia ferruginea

Cliffortia ferruginea
Common names: glossy cliffortia (Eng.); glastee, pypsteelbos, teringtee (Afr.)
Family: Rosaceae

... ( Rosa) , Crataegus, Pyracantha and Cotoneaster. Rosaceae is, however, a poorly represented family in southern Africa with only ...

12 / 09 / 2005 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucosidea sericea

Flowers of Leucosidea sericea
Common names: oldwood (Eng.); ouhout (Afr.); umtshitshi (Zulu); isidwadwa, umyityi (Xhosa); mosino (N. Sotho); munyonga-tshifumbu (Venda)
Family: Rosaceae

... January). Leucosidea sericea  belongs to the family Rosaceae (the Rose family).  This is a very large and economically important ... valuable oils, which is used as a base for most perfumes.  Rosaceae is however a poorly represented family in Southern Africa, with ...

10 / 06 / 2002 | Marc Stern | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More