Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ruscaceae" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Sansevieria hallii

Sansevieria hallii
Common names: sickle-leaf mother-in-law’s-tongue (Eng.); sekelblaar-skoonma-se-tong (Afr.)
Family: Ruscaceae

06 / 03 / 2017 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dracaena transvaalensis

Dracaena transvaalensis in flower at Botanical Society Conservatory Kirstenbosch
Common names: Wolkberg dragon tree (Engl.); Wolkbergdrakeboom, dolomiet-drakeboom (Afr.)
Family: Ruscaceae

16 / 02 / 2015 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Sansevieria hyacinthoides

Inflorescence
Common names: mother-in-law’s tongue, piles root, bowstring hemp (Eng.); skoonma-se-tong, aambeiwortel, haasoor (Afr.); kai, ghaiwortel (Khoi); isikholokotho (Xho
Family: Ruscaceae

19 / 01 / 2015 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Dracaena aletriformis

Dracaena aletriformis
Common names: large-leaved dragon tree; grootblaardrakeboom (Afr.)  
Family: Ruscaceae

10 / 02 / 2003 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More