Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Santalaceae" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Thesium viridifolium

Thesium viridifolium
Common names: green root-thug
Family: Santalaceae

... genus of Old World root-parasitic herbs of the family Santalaceae, with small, linear or scale-like leaves and nut-like fruits Thesium is the largest member of the Santalaceae, also known as the sandalwood family. The genus ...

25 / 11 / 2019 | Naomi Mdayi | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Viscum crassulae

Viscum crassulae in fruit
Common names: Spekboom mistletoe, Spekboom-voelent
Family: Santalaceae

01 / 12 / 2013 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Osyris lanceolata

Osyris lanceolata tree
Common names: rock tannin-bush, transvaal sumach (Eng.); bergbas, rotslooibas (Afr.); intshakasa, ingondotha-mpete (Zulu); umbulunyathi (Zulu/Xhosa); intekeza, utek
Family: Santalaceae

26 / 09 / 2011 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Osyris compressa

Common names: Cape sumach, coastal tannin bush ( Eng.); wildepruim, wurgbessie, basbessie, kuslooibas (Afr.); mtekaaza, umbalanythi (Xhosa); umbulanyathi (Zulu)
Family: Santalaceae

29 / 05 / 2006 | | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Colpoon compressum

Colpoon compressum
Common names: Cape sumach, coast tannin bush (Eng.); wildepruim, wurgbessie, basbessie, kuslooibas, namtarri (Afr.); mtekaaza, umbalanythi (Xhosa); umbulanyathi (Zu
Family: Santalaceae

... spread of the plants. As with the other member of the Santalaceae family, the Cape Sumach parasitises nearby plants ... the genus Colpoon , and its South African relatives in the Santalaceae, Osyris and Rhoiacarpos . In 1961, a study by ...

29 / 05 / 2006 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More