Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Sapindaceae" (displaying 9 of 9 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Allophylus natalensis

Allophylus natalensis in fruit
Common names: dune false-currant (Eng.); duinevalstaaibos (Afr.); umgqalagquzu, uzingathi (Xhosa); isihlohlela (Zulu)
Family: Sapindaceae

... is a genus of about 250 species within the litchi family, Sapindaceae. It occurs throughout the tropics. A very ...

10 / 10 / 2016 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Blighia unijugata

Clusers of bright pink to red, leathery, pear-shaped capsules.
Common names: triangle-tops (Eng.); driehoektolletjies (Afr.); musadema (Shona); umdlaguva (isiZulu)
Family: Sapindaceae

11 / 07 / 2016 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Allophylus dregeanus

Allophylus dregeanus leaves and flowers
Common names: forest false currant, simple-leaved false currant, forest bastard currant (Eng.); bosbastertaaibos, enkelblaarvalstaaibos, enkelblaarbastertaaibos (Af
Family: Sapindaceae

06 / 08 / 2012 | Hannelie Snyman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia

Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia
Common names: sand olive (Eng.); sandolien, ysterbos (Afr.); mutata-vhana (Venda); mutepipuma (Shona)
Family: Sapindaceae

27 / 02 / 2012 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Erythrophysa alata

Red nectar producing flowers of E. alata
Common names: Namaqua red balloon (Eng.); Namakwa-rooiklapperbos, mannetjie-roldoring, kloe-kloekie (Afr.)
Family: Sapindaceae

13 / 12 / 2010 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Deinbollia oblongifolia

Deinbollia oblongifolia
Common names: dune soapberry (Eng.); duineseepbessie (Afr.)
Family: Sapindaceae

27 / 07 / 2009 | Alec Naidoo | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Atalaya alata

Atalaya alata foliage
Common names: Lebombo krantz ash (Eng.); Lebombo kransesseboom (Afr.); umzondo, umnondo (Zulu)
Family: Sapindaceae

13 / 10 / 2008 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erythrophysa transvaalensis

Erythrophysa transvaalensis
Common names: Transvaal red balloon (Eng.); Transvaalse rooiklapperbos (Afr.)
Family: Sapindaceae

17 / 04 / 2006 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pappea capensis

Pappea capensis fruit
Common names: jacket plum, Indaba tree, bushveld cherry (Eng.); doppruim (Afr.); umqhokwane, umvuna, indaba (Zulu); ilitye, umgqalutye (Xhosa); mongatane, mopsinyug
Family: Sapindaceae

07 / 06 / 2004 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More