Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Scrophulariaceae" (displaying 20 of 50 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Buddleja salviifolia

Buddleja salviifolia
Common names: sagewood, butterfly bush, mountain sage (Eng.); saliehout (Afr.); ewanci, ilotana, igqange (Xhosa); igwangi, iloshane, ilothane, ilotshane, mupambati
Family: Scrophulariaceae

06 / 08 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Freylinia tropica

Butterfly on Freylinia tropica
Common names: Waterberg bell-bush, blue honey-bell, blue freylinia (Eng.), inyanga hedge plant (Shona)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

10 / 09 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Diascia integerrima

Diascia integerrima
Common names: twinspurs (Eng.); horinkies (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

26 / 11 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gomphostigma virgatum

Gomphostigma virgatum overhanging water
Common names: river star, otter bush, besembossie
Family: Scrophulariaceae

03 / 12 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Hebenstretia dura

Hebenstretia dura
Common names: Cat's tail, katstert (Afr.), slugwort, slakblom (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

30 / 12 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Buddleja saligna

Inflorescence
Common names: false olive (English); witolien (Afrikaans); umBatacwepe (Siswati); lelothwane (South Sotho); mothlware (Tswana); unGqeba (Xhosa); iGqeba-elimhlope (Z
Family: Scrophulariaceae

07 / 01 / 2002 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Halleria lucida

Halleria lucida
Common names: tree fuchsia, white olive (Eng.), notsung, witolienhout, witolyfhout (Afr.), umbinza (isiXhosa), indomela, umbinza (isiZulu), lebetsa (Sesotho), murev
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... of 1 month. Halleria lucida is a member of the Scrophulariaceae, the snapdragon and foxglove family, a large family of ±290 ...

28 / 01 / 2002 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Diascia rigescens

Diascia rigescens
Common names: twinspur, bride's saddle
Family: Scrophulariaceae

20 / 05 / 2002 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Nemesia fruticans

N.fruticans with Asparagus sp. foliage
Common names: Cape snapdragon, mauve nemesia (Eng.) leeubekkie, maagpynblommetjie, witleeubekkie, wildeleeubekkie (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... in South Africa and has about seventy species. The family Scrophulariaceae is the large snapdragon family which consists of about 5 100 ... chemicals. In South Africa there are 79 genera of the family Scrophulariaceae. This dainty, long-flowering perennial is a charming ...

15 / 07 / 2002 | Samson Moeketsi Letsela | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Jamesbrittenia grandiflora

Jamesbrittenia grandiflora
Common names: Wild phlox (= Sutera grandiflora)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

22 / 07 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Dermatobotrys saundersii

Dermatobotrys saundersii
Common names: tree jockey
Family: Scrophulariaceae

30 / 09 / 2002 | Isabel Johnson | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Freylinia lanceolata

Freylinia lanceolata
Common names: honey bell-bush, honeybells (Eng.); heuningklokkiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

04 / 11 / 2002 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Buddleja auriculata

Flowers
Common names: Weeping sage, treursalie (Afr.), Utile (isiXhosa)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

11 / 11 / 2002 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Aptosimum procumbens

Aptosimum procumbens
Common names: carpet flower, Karoo violet (Eng.); kankerbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

01 / 01 / 2003 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Colpias mollis

Colpias mollis
Common names: klipblom (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

26 / 07 / 2004 | Hester Steyn | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Freylinia undulata

Freylinia undulata
Common names: Overberg bell-bush, mauve honey-bell (Eng.); Overbergse klokkiesbos
Family: Scrophulariaceae

06 / 09 / 2004 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Buddleja glomerata

B.glomerata
Common names: Karoo sagewood, sneezebush, cockroach (Eng.); Karoo-salie, kakkerlak, hoesbos, niesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

25 / 10 / 2004 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia visseri

Freylinia visseri
Common names: Velddrif bell-bush (Eng.); suurlat, Velddrif klokkiesbos (Afr).
Family: Scrophulariaceae

15 / 11 / 2004 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ixianthes retzioides

Ixianthes retzioides
Common names: river bells (Eng.); rivierklokkies (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... retzioides means 'like the genus Retzia'. The Scrophulariaceae is a large family with about 3 000 species. It has a ...

06 / 12 / 2004 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Buddleja loricata

Buddleja loricata
Common names: mountain sagewood (Eng.); bergsaliehout (Afr.); Lelora (Southern Sotho); umngane (Zulu)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

21 / 03 / 2005 | Luambo David Rambuwani | Free State NBG
Read More