Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Scrophulariaceae" (displaying 20 of 44 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Phygelius aequalis

Phygelius aequalis
Common names: river bell, wild fuchsia (Eng.); foksia, rivierklokkie (Afr.); metsi-matso (Southern Sotho)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

23 / 07 / 2007 | Karen Wall | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia longiflora

Freylinia longiflora
Common names: Elgin bell-bush, Elgin freylinia (Eng.); Grabou klokkiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

25 / 09 / 2006 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia vlokii

Freylinia vlokii
Common names: Rooiberg bell-bush, Karoo bell-bush (Eng.); Karoo klokkiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

05 / 06 / 2006 | Freddie Bosman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pseudoselago serrata

Pseudoselago serrata
Common names: saw-tooth powderpuff, saw-tooth false selago (Eng.); blouaarbossie (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

12 / 12 / 2005 | Antonia Xaba | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Freylinia helmei

Freylinia helmei
Common names: Bot River bell-bush (Eng.); Botrivierseklokkiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

29 / 08 / 2005 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia densiflora

Freylinia densiflora
Common names: Langeberg bell-bush, common bell-bush (Eng.); Langebergseklokkiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

04 / 07 / 2005 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Buddleja loricata

Buddleja loricata
Common names: mountain sagewood (Eng.); bergsaliehout (Afr.); Lelora (Southern Sotho); umngane (Zulu)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

21 / 03 / 2005 | Luambo David Rambuwani | Free State NBG
Read More

Freylinia visseri

Freylinia visseri
Common names: Velddrif bell-bush (Eng.); suurlat, Velddrif klokkiesbos (Afr).
Family: Scrophulariaceae

15 / 11 / 2004 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Buddleja glomerata

B.glomerata
Common names: Karoo sagewood, sneezebush, cockroach (Eng.); Karoo-salie, kakkerlak, hoesbos, niesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

25 / 10 / 2004 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia undulata

Freylinia undulata
Common names: Overberg bell-bush, mauve honey-bell (Eng.); Overbergse klokkiesbos
Family: Scrophulariaceae

06 / 09 / 2004 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Colpias mollis

Colpias mollis
Common names: klipblom (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

26 / 07 / 2004 | Hester Steyn | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Aptosimum procumbens

Aptosimum procumbens
Common names: carpet flower, Karoo violet (Eng.); kankerbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

01 / 01 / 2003 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Buddleja auriculata

Flowers
Common names: Weeping sage, treursalie (Afr.), Utile (isiXhosa)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

11 / 11 / 2002 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Freylinia lanceolata

Freylinia lanceolata
Common names: honey bell-bush, honeybells (Eng.); heuningklokkiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

04 / 11 / 2002 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Dermatobotrys saundersii

Dermatobotrys saundersii
Common names: tree jockey
Family: Scrophulariaceae

30 / 09 / 2002 | Isabel Johnson | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Jamesbrittenia grandiflora

Jamesbrittenia grandiflora
Common names: Wild phlox (= Sutera grandiflora)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

22 / 07 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Nemesia fruticans

N.fruticans with Asparagus sp. foliage
Common names: Cape snapdragon, mauve nemesia (Eng.) leeubekkie, maagpynblommetjie, witleeubekkie, wildeleeubekkie (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... in South Africa and has about seventy species. The family Scrophulariaceae is the large snapdragon family which consists of about 5 100 ... chemicals. In South Africa there are 79 genera of the family Scrophulariaceae. This dainty, long-flowering perennial is a charming ...

15 / 07 / 2002 | Samson Moeketsi Letsela | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Diascia rigescens

Diascia rigescens
Common names: twinspur, bride's saddle
Family: Scrophulariaceae

20 / 05 / 2002 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Buddleja saligna

Inflorescence
Common names: false olive (English); witolien (Afrikaans); umBatacwepe (Siswati); lelothwane (South Sotho); mothlware (Tswana); unGqeba (Xhosa); iGqeba-elimhlope (Z
Family: Scrophulariaceae

07 / 01 / 2002 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Hebenstretia dura

Hebenstretia dura
Common names: Cat's tail, katstert (Afr.), slugwort, slakblom (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

30 / 12 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More