Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Scrophulariaceae" (displaying 20 of 43 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Aptosimum procumbens

Aptosimum procumbens
Common names: carpet flower, Karoo violet (Eng.); kankerbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

01 / 01 / 2003 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Buddleja auriculata

Flowers
Common names: Weeping sage, treursalie (Afr.), Utile (isiXhosa)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

11 / 11 / 2002 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Buddleja glomerata

B.glomerata
Common names: Karoo sagewood, sneezebush, cockroach (Eng.); Karoo-salie, kakkerlak, hoesbos, niesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

25 / 10 / 2004 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Buddleja loricata

Buddleja loricata
Common names: mountain sagewood (Eng.); bergsaliehout (Afr.); Lelora (Southern Sotho); umngane (Zulu)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

21 / 03 / 2005 | Luambo David Rambuwani | Free State NBG
Read More

Buddleja saligna

Inflorescence
Common names: false olive (English); witolien (Afrikaans); umBatacwepe (Siswati); lelothwane (South Sotho); mothlware (Tswana); unGqeba (Xhosa); iGqeba-elimhlope (Z
Family: Scrophulariaceae

07 / 01 / 2002 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Buddleja salviifolia

Buddleja salviifolia
Common names: sagewood, butterfly bush, mountain sage (Eng.); saliehout (Afr.); ewanci, ilotana, igqange (Xhosa); igwangi, iloshane, ilothane, ilotshane, mupambati
Family: Scrophulariaceae

06 / 08 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Chaenostoma cordatum

Chaenostoma cordatum flower
Common names: Trailing phlox (Eng.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

15 / 12 / 2008 | Roger Oliver | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Chaenostoma hispidum

Chaenostoma hispidum
Common names: bristly skunkbush (Eng.); stinkbossie (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... excessive use of water. In the world, the family Scrophulariaceae consists of 269 genera and 5 100 species. In southern Africa ...

03 / 04 / 2017 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Chaenostoma pauciflora

Flowers
Common names: trailing phlox; rankende floks (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

12 / 08 / 2013 | Sthembile Zondi | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Chaenostoma uncinatum

Chaenostoma uncinatum flower
Common names: fineleaf skunkbush (Engl.); bosopslag (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... cover the plant. Chaenostoma belongs to the family Scrophulariaceae in a genus of 418 species in the Cape Flora. Worldwide it has ± 4 000 species. Scrophulariaceae is the sixth largest family in the Cape Flora; it is well ...

25 / 05 / 2015 | Zoleka Maphanga | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Colpias mollis

Colpias mollis
Common names: klipblom (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

26 / 07 / 2004 | Hester Steyn | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Dermatobotrys saundersii

Dermatobotrys saundersii
Common names: tree jockey
Family: Scrophulariaceae

30 / 09 / 2002 | Isabel Johnson | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Diascia insignis

Diascia insignis flower Photo: M. Kuhlmann
Common names: horinkies (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

20 / 02 / 2012 | Colleen Rust | Hantam NBG
Read More

Diascia integerrima

Diascia integerrima
Common names: twinspurs (Eng.); horinkies (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

26 / 11 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Diascia lewisiae

Diascia lewisiae flowers
Common names: Joyce Lewis' diascia (Eng.); horinkies (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

26 / 03 / 2012 | Eugene Marinus | Hantam NBG
Read More

Diascia patens

Diascia patens 'Cheeky Chief'
Common names: twinspurs (Eng.); horingkies (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

05 / 07 / 2010 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Diascia rigescens

Diascia rigescens
Common names: twinspur, bride's saddle
Family: Scrophulariaceae

20 / 05 / 2002 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Diascia vigilis

Diascia vigilis flower
Common names: twinspurs (Eng.); horingkies (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

26 / 10 / 2009 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia crispa

Flowers
Common names: Kouga bell-bush (Eng.); Kouga klokkiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

19 / 11 / 2007 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia densiflora

Freylinia densiflora
Common names: Langeberg bell-bush, common bell-bush (Eng.); Langebergseklokkiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

04 / 07 / 2005 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More