Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Solanaceae" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Solanum africanum

Solanum africanum
Common names: dune nightshade, drunken berry, drunken rope (Eng.); dronkbessie, dronktou (Afr.)
Family: Solanaceae

... refers to the calming effects of some species of the Solanaceae, when eaten. The species name africanum refers to the continent, Africa, in Latin, where this species is found. The Solanaceae is a family that has a worldwide distribution, being present on all ...

16 / 09 / 2019 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lycium ferocissimum

Lycium ferocissimum
Common names: Cape box thorn, honey thorn, snake-berry, African box thorn (Eng.); slangbessie, karriedoring, bokdoring (Afr.); ubovu (Xho.)
Family: Solanaceae

27 / 11 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lycium afrum

Lycium afrum (Hedi Stummer)
Common names: kraal honeythorn (Eng.); kraaldoring, kraalkriedoring, slangbessie, bokdoring (Afr.)
Family: Solanaceae

... and will tolerate sandy soils. Most species from the Solanaceae family grow easy from seed. This plant produces fleshy berries and ...

25 / 04 / 2016 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Withania somnifera

Withania somnifera leaves and fruit
Common names: winter cherry (Eng.); bitterappelliefie, geneesblaarbossie, koorshout (Afr.); bofepha (Sotho); ubuvuma (Xhosa); ubuvimbha (Zulu); ashwagandha (Hindi).
Family: Solanaceae

... added nine more Asian species from other genera in the Solanaceae. W. somnifera is the most common and widespread species in the ...

05 / 12 / 2011 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Solanum aculeastrum

Solanum acueleastrum
Common names: goat bitter-apple, bitter-apple, goat apple, poison apple (Eng.); bok-bitterappel, bitterappel, bokappel, gifappel (Afr.); thola (Tswana); murulwa (Ve
Family: Solanaceae

... sharp-pointed prickles on most parts of this plant. The Solanaceae is an economically important family of about 2 600 species of ...

01 / 03 / 2004 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Solanum giganteum

Berries of Solanum giganteum
Common names: healing-leaf tree, giant bitter-apple, red bitter-apple, red bitter-berry, thorny bug-tree (Eng.); geneesblaarboom, grootbitterappel, rooibitterbessie
Family: Solanaceae

... of the genus Solanum , where trees are quite rare. The Solanaceae is an economically important family of about 2 600 species of ... and Mfengu. Various chemical constituents typical of the Solanaceae have been isolated from this species e.g. solasodine from the fruit ...

19 / 01 / 2004 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More