Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Solanaceae" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Lycium afrum

Lycium afrum (Hedi Stummer)
Common names: kraal honeythorn (Eng.); kraaldoring, kraalkriedoring, slangbessie, bokdoring (Afr.)
Family: Solanaceae

... and will tolerate sandy soils. Most species from the Solanaceae family grow easy from seed. This plant produces fleshy berries and ...

25 / 04 / 2016 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lycium ferocissimum

Lycium ferocissimum
Common names: Cape box thorn, honey thorn, snake-berry, African box thorn (Eng.); slangbessie, karriedoring, bokdoring (Afr.); ubovu (Xho.)
Family: Solanaceae

27 / 11 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Solanum aculeastrum

Solanum acueleastrum
Common names: goat bitter-apple, bitter-apple, goat apple, poison apple (Eng.); bok-bitterappel, bitterappel, bokappel, gifappel (Afr.); thola (Tswana); murulwa (Ve
Family: Solanaceae

... sharp-pointed prickles on most parts of this plant. The Solanaceae is an economically important family of about 2 600 species of ...

01 / 03 / 2004 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Solanum giganteum

Berries of Solanum giganteum
Common names: healing-leaf tree, giant bitter-apple, red bitter-apple, red bitter-berry, thorny bug-tree (Eng.); geneesblaarboom, grootbitterappel, rooibitterbessie
Family: Solanaceae

... of the genus Solanum , where trees are quite rare. The Solanaceae is an economically important family of about 2 600 species of ... and Mfengu. Various chemical constituents typical of the Solanaceae have been isolated from this species e.g. solasodine from the fruit ...

19 / 01 / 2004 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Withania somnifera

Withania somnifera leaves and fruit
Common names: winter cherry (Eng.); bitterappelliefie, geneesblaarbossie, koorshout (Afr.); bofepha (Sotho); ubuvuma (Xhosa); ubuvimbha (Zulu); ashwagandha (Hindi).
Family: Solanaceae

... added nine more Asian species from other genera in the Solanaceae. W. somnifera is the most common and widespread species in the ...

05 / 12 / 2011 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More