Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Stilbaceae" (displaying 10 of 10 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Bowkeria cymosa

Bowkeria cymosa
Common names: northern shellflower, escarpment shellflower (Eng.); noordelike skulpblombos, platorand-skulpblombos (Afr.); luchwimi (Siswati)
Family: Stilbaceae

... molecular studies have resulted in it being moved to the Stilbaceae. The other 2 species are: Bowkeria citrina (yellow ...

04 / 09 / 2017 | Tumelo Mofokeng | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Halleria elliptica

Halleria elliptica (Tony Rebelo, iSpot)
Common names: rock tree-fuchsia, bush honeysuckle, wild fuschia (Eng.); kinderbessie, bergnotsung, klipnotsung (Afr.)
Family: Stilbaceae

... Recent molecular studies have shown that it belongs in the Stilbaceae, a smaller, mainly African family containing Stilbe and Retzia ...

04 / 07 / 2016 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Anastrabe integerrima

Photo copyright Geoff Nichol
Common names: pambati tree (Eng.); isipambatihout , pambatihout , pambatieboom (Afr.); isiBhembedu, isiNqunjana (Z); isiPambatho (Z, X)
Family: Stilbaceae

... resulted in this genus, Anastrabe, being moved to the Stilbaceae. Anastrabe has only one species, A.integerrima. ...

24 / 12 / 2012 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nuxia congesta

Nuxia congesta flower heads
Common names: common wild elder, brittle wood (Eng.); gewone wildevlier (Afr.); umKhobesza (Xhosa); isiPhofane (Zulu)
Family: Stilbaceae

07 / 02 / 2011 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Bowkeria verticillata

Bowkeria vercillata foliage
Common names: Southern Shell-flower, Natal Shell-flower Bush (Eng.); Suidelike Skulpblombos, Natalse Skulpblombos (Afr.); umBaba, isiPhambathi (Zulu); isiDuli, iGqa
Family: Stilbaceae

27 / 12 / 2009 | Lufuno Konanani | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Bowkeria citrina

Image of Bowkeria citrina
Common names: yellow shell-flower bush (Eng.); geelskulpblombos (Afr.)
Family: Stilbaceae

09 / 06 / 2008 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Ixianthes retzioides

Ixianthes retzioides
Common names: river bells (Eng.); rivierklokkies (Afr.)
Family: Stilbaceae

... but molecular studies have shown that it belongs in the Stilbaceae, a smaller, mainly African family containing Stilbe and Retzia ...

06 / 12 / 2004 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nuxia floribunda

Flowerhead of Nuxia floribunda
Common names: forest elder; forest nuxia; wild elder (Eng.); bosvlier; vlier (Afr.); umHlambandlazi, iThambo, ingobese, isanywana, umKhobeza (Zulu); iNgqota, isiKha
Family: Stilbaceae

... studies have resulted in Nuxia being moved again to the Stilbaceae, where it now resides. The genus Nuxia was named in honour ...

16 / 08 / 2004 | Jan-Hakon Burring | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nuxia oppositifolia

Nuxia oppositifolia
Common names: water elder, bush nuxia (English); watervlier (Afrikaans); iNkhweza (Zulu)
Family: Stilbaceae

04 / 02 / 2002 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Halleria lucida

Halleria lucida
Common names: tree fuchsia, white olive (Eng.), notsung, witolienhout, witolyfhout (Afr.), umbinza (isiXhosa), indomela, umbinza (isiZulu), lebetsa (Sesotho), murev
Family: Stilbaceae

... recent molecular studies have shown that it belongs in the Stilbaceae, a small, mainly African family containing Stilbe and Retzia ...

28 / 01 / 2002 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More