Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Strelitziaceae" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Strelitzia caudata

Strelitzia caudata
Common names: Transvaal wild banana (Eng.); Transvaal wildepiesang (Afr.); isigude saseMpumalanga (Nguni)
Family: Strelitziaceae

25 / 04 / 2011 | Phakamani Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Strelitzia alba

Strelitzia alba flower
Common names: white-flowered wild banana (Eng.); Kaap witwildepiesang (Afr.); Isigude esimbalimhlophe (Nguni)
Family: Strelitziaceae

... refers to the white flowers in the spathe. The family Strelitziaceae comprises three genera: Strelitzia, Ravenala (with a ...

15 / 11 / 2010 | Phakamani Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Strelitzia reginae subsp. mzimvubuensis

In flower in habitat
Common names: Mzimvubu craneflower
Family: Strelitziaceae

24 / 03 / 2008 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Strelitzia juncea

Strelitzia juncea
Common names: crane flower
Family: Strelitziaceae

27 / 09 / 2004 | John Winter | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Strelitzia reginae 'Mandela's Gold'

Strelitzia reginae 'Mandela's gold'
Common names: Mandela's Gold strelitzia, yellow strelitzia, yellow crane flower, yellow bird of paradise, geelkraanvoel blom, geel piesang
Family: Strelitziaceae

26 / 08 / 2002 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Strelitzia nicolai

S.nicolai
Common names: Natal wild banana, (E); Natalse wildepiesang (A); isigude, igceba, inkamanga (Z); ikhamanga, isigude, isigceba (X).
Family: Strelitziaceae

01 / 07 / 2002 | Samson Moeketsi Letsela | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Strelitzia reginae

Strelitzia reginae
Common names: crane flower, bird of paradise, orange strelitzia (Eng.); isigude (Nguni); kraanvoëlblom (Afr.)
Family: Strelitziaceae

26 / 02 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More