Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Tecophilaeaceae" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cyanella hyacinthoides

Cyanella hyacinthoides
Common names: lady’s hand (Eng.); blouraaptol, dolraap, klipraap, raap, raapdol, raaptol, raaptoluintjie, raapuintjie, tolraap (Afr.)
Family: Tecophilaeaceae

... to a spinning top, because of its long neck. The family Tecophilaeaceae comprises of 8 genera and about 25 species from California, ...

10 / 08 / 2020 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Cyanella lutea subsp. lutea

Cyanella lutea subsp. lutea
Common names: five fingers, yellow lady’s hand (Eng.); geelraaptol (Afr.)
Family: Tecophilaeaceae

20 / 07 / 2020 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More