Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Thymelaeaceae" (displaying 14 of 14 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Struthiola striata

Struthiola striata
Common names: roemenaggie, katstertjie (Afr.)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

15 / 01 / 2018 | Thuli Makhoba | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Lasiosiphon rigidus

Lasiosiphon rigidus (John Manning)
Common names: none recorded
Family: Thymelaeaceae

... the techniques that have been used in cultivating members of Thymelaeaceae can be used in cultivation of Lasiosiphon . It has been ...

23 / 10 / 2017 | Refilwe Kolokoto | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Lachnaea densiflora

Lachnaea densiflora
Common names: blushing mountain carnation (Eng.); bergangelier (Afr.)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

... is endemic to the Cape Floristic Region. It belongs to the Thymelaeaceae, a medium-sized family comprising about 50 genera and 700 ... uses for this specific species, but the  fibre bark family, Thymelaeaceae including genera such as Gnidia, Passerina and Lachnaea ...

15 / 06 / 2015 | Nosiphelele Patricia Mapukata | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Gnidia denudata

Inflorescence
Common names: furry saffron bush (Eng.); saffraan (Afr.)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

... growing 2–4 m high, with a spread of 3 m. Like any other Thymelaeaceae species, G. denudata has a smooth and slender stem which has ... into the garden. Gnidia is the largest genus in the Thymelaeaceae family, with 140 species in southern Africa, Madagascar and ...

02 / 02 / 2015 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gnidia kraussiana

Gnidia kraussiana.  Image Geoff Nichols
Common names: yellow heads (English); harige gifbossie (Afr.); isidikili, imfuzane, umsilawengwe (isiZulu); umarhedeni (isiXhoza)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

31 / 12 / 2013 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Struthiola argentea

Flowering stem
Common names: roemenaggie, aandgonna, slapgonna, slapaand (Afr.)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

... as threatened. The fibre bark or gonna family, Thymelaeaceae, includes genera such as Gnidia, Passerina, Lachnaea and ...

13 / 08 / 2007 | Phakamani Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Passerina corymbosa

Flowers
Common names: gonna bush (Eng.); gonnabos, bakkerbos (Afr.)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

27 / 11 / 2006 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Struthiola ciliata

Flowers
Common names: evening gonna, lax gonna, the lady that passes by in the night (Eng.); stroopbossie, juffertjie-roer-by-die-nag, aandgonna, slapgonna (Afr.)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

... a corruption of the Koisan name for several members of the Thymelaeaceae (Smith 1966). The genus Struthiola is derived from the Greek ...

24 / 07 / 2006 | Tsepang Makholela | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Lasiosiphon triplinervis

Heads of flowers
Common names: None recorded
Family: Thymelaeaceae

... snakebite. It even used as a broom. Members of the family Thymelaeaceae have tough bark which strips easily and is used for lashing ...

02 / 01 / 2006 | S Khanyile | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Passerina filiformis subsp. filiformis

Close up of flowers
Common names: bakkerbos (Afr.)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

25 / 10 / 2004 | Christien Bredenkamp | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Passerina ericoides

Passerina ericoides growing near Cape Town
Common names: Christmas berry (Eng.); dronkbessie (Afr.)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

18 / 10 / 2004 | Christien Bredenkamp | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Gnidia squarrosa

Gnidia squarrosa
Common names: saffron bush (Eng.); aandbossie, juffertjie-roer-by-die nag (Afr.)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

... tropical and southern Africa. The fibre-bark/gonna family, Thymelaeaceae, is a cosmopolitan family of ± 50 genera and ± 600 species. ... bark, if it comes off in a long strip then it is very likely Thymelaeaceae. Gnidia squarrosa  has attractive, ...

02 / 08 / 2004 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Struthiola myrsinites

Struthiola myrsinites
Common names: Juffertjie-roer-by-die-nag (Afr.)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

09 / 12 / 2002 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Dais cotinifolia

Dais cotinifolia at Kirstenbosch
Common names: pompon tree, pincushion tree (Eng.), kannabas, speldekussing, basboom (Afr.), intozani (Xhosa); intozwane-emnyama (Zulu)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

... Kannabas . This is a typical characteristic of the family Thymelaeaceae to which Dais belongs. Eve Palmer notes in her description of ...

25 / 12 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More