Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Vitaceae" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Rhoicissus tridentata

Rhoicissus tridentata (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: northern Bushman’s grape, bitter grape, wild grape (Eng.); noordelike boesmansdruif, bitterdruif, droog-my-keel, wildedruif (Afr.); isaqoni, umnxeba
Family: Vitaceae

... genus of mainly climbers and comes from the grape family, Vitaceae. There are ±11 species that occur in Africa and southern Africa, and ...

25 / 09 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rhoicissus tomentosa

Fruits of Rhoicissus tomentosa
Common names: wild grape, bush grape, African grape, forest Grape, monkey rope, wild vine (Eng.); Bosdruif, Wildedruif, Bostou, Bobbejaantou (Afrikaans), isaQoni, i
Family: Vitaceae

... grapevine, or its rope-like stems. The grape family (Vitaceae) is large, with approximately 1000 species spread throughout the warm ...

07 / 06 / 2004 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rhoicissus digitata

Rhoicissus digitata
Common names: baboon grape (Eng.); bobbejaandruif (Afr.); isiNwazi, umThwazi, umNangwazi, umPhambane (Z); isaQoni, isaQoni esincini (X)
Family: Vitaceae

... one base, as fingers do from a palm. The grape family (Vitaceae) is large, with approximately 14 genera and a 1000 species, including ... to tropical and southern Africa. In South Africa the whole Vitaceae family is represented by five genera and 53 species, and the genus ...

16 / 01 / 2012 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyphostemma juttae

Leaves and berries
Common names: wild grape, tree grape, Namibian grape (Eng.); droog-my-keel (Afr.)
Family: Vitaceae

19 / 08 / 2002 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More