Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Zamiaceae" (displaying 20 of 30 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Encephalartos aemulans

Encephalartos aemulans
Common names: Ngotshe cycad (Eng.); ngotshe-broodboom (Afr.)
Family: Zamiaceae

... are grouped into 3 families: Cycadaceae, Stangeriaceae and Zamiaceae.  Currently there are about 343 cycads recognized worldwide. Cycads ... of cycads, all in the genus Encephalartos of the family Zamiaceae, and one Stangeria. In the absence of cones, it is difficult ...

16 / 09 / 2019 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Encephalartos msinganus

Encephalartos msinganus
Common names: Msinga cycad (Eng.); msinga-broodboom (Afr.)
Family: Zamiaceae

15 / 07 / 2019 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Encephalartos cerinus

Encephalartos cerinus (Willem Froneman)
Common names: waxen cycad
Family: Zamiaceae

11 / 03 / 2019 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Encephalartos latifrons

Encephalartos latifrons
Common names: Albany cycad (Eng.), Albany-broodboom (Afr.)
Family: Zamiaceae

11 / 01 / 2016 | John Winter | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Encephalartos cupidus

Plant growing in garden
Common names: Blyde River cycad
Family: Zamiaceae

05 / 01 / 2015 | K w Sepheka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Encephalartos eugene-maraisii

Encephalartos eugene-maraisii
Common names: Waterberg cycad (Eng.); bergpalm, waterberg-broodboom (Afr.); mofaka (Sepedi)
Family: Zamiaceae

28 / 07 / 2014 | K w Sepheka | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Encephalartos middelburgensis

E.middelburgensis in habitat
Common names: Middelburg cycad (Eng.)
Family: Zamiaceae

22 / 07 / 2013 | K w Sepheka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Encephalartos laevifolius

Encephalartos laevifolius
Common names: Kaapsehoop cycad (Eng.); Kaapsehoop-broodboom (Afr.); mayiphuku (Siswati)
Family: Zamiaceae

13 / 08 / 2012 | K w Sepheka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Encephalartos natalensis

Encephalartos natalensis: a "living fossil”
Common names: Natal cycad (Eng.); natalbroodboom (Afr.); isigqikisomkhovu, umhlungulo (Zulu); umguza, umphanga (Xhosa)
Family: Zamiaceae

24 / 10 / 2011 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Encephalartos senticosus

Encephalartos senticosus
Common names: Lebombo, jozini cycad (Eng.); lebombobroodboom (Afr.); isigqiki-somkhovu, ujubane (Zulu); sijekwane (S)
Family: Zamiaceae

19 / 09 / 2011 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Encepharlatos princeps

Encephalartos princeps
Common names: Kei cycad (Eng.); keibroodboom (Afr.); umguza, umphanga (X)
Family: Zamiaceae

08 / 08 / 2011 | K w Sepheka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Encephalartos aplanatus

Encephalartos aplanatus cycad
Common names: Swazi north-east forest cycad (Eng.); Umphanga wehlathi (Zulu)
Family: Zamiaceae

16 / 11 / 2009 | Phakamani Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Encephalartos caffer

Encephalartos caffer
Common names: Grahamstown cycad, Rhini cycad (Eng.); kafferkie (Afr.); uMphanga wase Rhini (Nguni)
Family: Zamiaceae

20 / 07 / 2009 | Phakamani Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Encephalartos cycadifolius

E. cycadifolius mature plant beginning to cone
Common names: Bedford cycad
Family: Zamiaceae

13 / 04 / 2009 | Phakamani Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Encephalartos arenarius

Encephalartos arenarius
Common names: Alexandria cycad, Kwa Qaba cycad (Eng.); uMphanga wakwa Qaba (Nguni)
Family: Zamiaceae

08 / 09 / 2008 | Phakamani Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Encephalartos lanatus

Encephalartos lanatus
Common names: Woolly cycad (Eng.)
Family: Zamiaceae

31 / 03 / 2008 | Phakamani Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Stangeria eriopus

Growing in Kirstenbosch
Common names: Stanger`s cycad, Natal grass cycad (Eng.); bobbejaankos (Afr.); Imfingo (Zulu); Umfingwani (Xhosa)
Family: Zamiaceae

13 / 11 / 2006 | John Winter | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Encephalartos friderici-guilielmi

Cones emerging
Common names: white-haired cycad
Family: Zamiaceae

14 / 08 / 2006 | John Winter | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Encephalartos paucidentatus

Graceful cycad
Common names: Barberton cycad
Family: Zamiaceae

03 / 07 / 2006 | John Winter | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Encephalartos longifolius

Encephalartos longifolius growing in the wild.
Common names: Thunberg's cycad, Suurberg cycad (Eng.); Suurbergbroodboom (Afr.)
Family: Zamiaceae

19 / 06 / 2006 | D Bosenberg | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More