Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Zygophyllaceae" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Zygophyllum

Zygophyllum foetidum
Common names: twinleaf, caper beans, dollar bush (Eng.); spekbos, vaalkareedoring, witkriedoring (Afr.)
Family: Zygophyllaceae

... The genus  Zygophyllum  belongs to the family Zygophyllaceae, a family of about 26 genera and 280 species, known from ... In 1814, Robert Brown was the first to recognise the family Zygophyllaceae as a distinct taxon under the name Zygophylleae. Ever since the ...

30 / 03 / 2009 | Elizabeth Retief | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Balanites maughamii subsp. maughamii

Butressed trunk and bark
Common names: torchwood (Eng.); groendoring (Afr.); umnunu (Sotho); nulu (Tswana)
Family: Zygophyllaceae

04 / 09 / 2006 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More