Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Acalypha" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Acalypha punctata

Acalypha punctata
Common names: sticky brooms and brushes (Eng.); umsongo (Swa.); usunundu (Zul.)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... thank Geoff Nichols for images as credited. Acalypha punctata var. punctata is an evergreen, small, herbaceous ... turn red in autumn and colour the grassland. Acalypha punctata var. punctata is widely distributed in the eastern ...

05 / 04 / 2021 | Sicelo Sithole | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More