Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Acmadenia" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Acmadenia trigona

Acmadenia trigona
Common names: Langeberg buchu (Eng.); Langeberg-boegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

... 3-5 x 1.8 mm and ripens in November to December. Acmadenia trigona is found growing on north-facing, dry, rocky, lower slopes ... for its nectar and are responsible for pollination. Acmadenia Acmadenia trigona is small to medium and with its bushy ...

18 / 08 / 2008 | Norma Lucas | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acmadenia macropetala

Plant in flower
Common names: large-petal acmadenia
Family: Rutaceae

... NBG August 2007   Acmadenia macropetala is an evergreen, small shrub, growing to a height of ... wide. The seed ripens in November to December. Acmadenia macropetala grows in quartz outcrops on shale hills from ...

27 / 08 / 2007 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acmadenia obtusata

Flowering branch
Common names: dune buchu ( Eng. ); duineboegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

... Norma Jodamus Kirstenbosch NBG May 2005 Acmadenia obtusata is a single-stemmed, rounded or upright shrub, reaching a ... It is a palatable (tasty) shrub and often grazed. Acmadenia Acmadenia obtusata as well as most of the species found in ...

06 / 06 / 2005 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acmadenia mundiana

Acmadenia mundiana
Common names: De Hoop Buchu (E), De Hoop-boegoe (A)
Family: Rutaceae

... by Alice Notten, Kirstenbosch NBG, July 2016 Acmadenia mundiana is a densely branched, single-stemmed shrub. It grows to a ... into the flower with a closed throat. Acmadenia mundiana is restricted to limestone hills and outcrops between the ...

30 / 09 / 2002 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acmadenia heterophylla

Acmadenia heterophylla
Common names: variable-leaf acmadenia
Family: Rutaceae

... but butterflies also visit the plants. Acmadenia Acmadenia heterophylla  easily adapts to growing in the garden where it ... fertilizer like 3:1:5. Although natural to limestone,  Acmadenia heterophylla  will also tolerate acidic soils. These are excellent ...

14 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More