Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Acokanthera" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Acokanthera oblongifolia

Acokanthera oblongifolia
Common names: dune poison-bush (Eng.), duinegifboom, gewone gifboom (Afr.) inhlungunyembe, ubuhlungu-benyoka, umhlangashiso (isiZulu), intlungunyembe, inxinebe (isi
Family: Apocynaceae

... widely distributed from the Cape to Arabia. This species, Acokanthera oblongifolia, grows in the coastal dune forest from the Eastern ... oblongifolia is suspected to be pollinated by moths. Acokanthera This tree can be planted in coastal gardens, as it can ...

31 / 07 / 2017 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acokanthera oppositifolia

Acokanthera oppositifolia
Common names: Bushman's Poison; Boesmansgif (Afrikaans); inHlungunyembe (Zulu); iNtlungunyembe (Xhosa)
Family: Apocynaceae

... country with the exception of the drier parts. Acokanthera The Bushman's poison is a hardy drought and frost resistant ... in the months of September to October. The name  Acokanthera  is derived from the Greek and refers to the sharp anthers of the ...

27 / 08 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More