Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Adansonia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Adansonia digitata

Baobab in the dry season
Common names: baobab, Cream of Tartar tree, monkey-bread tree, lemonade tree (Eng.); kremetartboom(Afr.); isimuku, umShimulu, isiMuhu (Zulu); ximuwu (Tsonga); mowan
Family: Malvaceae

... by animals and are discarded, thus effecting dispersal. Adansonia Baobabs are quite easily grown from seed although they are seldom ... a sunny window to prevent frost damage. The name Adansonia was given to this tree to commemorate the French surgeon Michel ...

10 / 02 / 2003 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More