Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Adenandra" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Adenandra gummifera

Adenandra gummifera
Common names: Potberg china flower, gummy china flower (Eng.); Potberg-porseleinblom (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

... National Botanical Garden August 2006 Adenandra gummifera is a single-stemmed, rounded bush and grows to a height ... compartments, each bearing one shiny black seed. Adenandra gummifera grows naturally on the south-facing sandstone slopes of ...

07 / 08 / 2006 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Adenandra obtusata

Adenandra obtusata
Common names: Agulhas china flower
Family: Rutaceae

... conservation information updated Aug 2016   Adenandra obtusata forms a robust, single stem upright shrub and grows to a ... becomes harder and dark green in colour.   Adenandra obtusata is endemic to southern Overberg and grows naturally on ...

02 / 05 / 2005 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Adenandra uniflora

Adenandra uniflora
Common names: china flower, shepherd's delight (Eng.); Kommetjie teewater, bergskaapboegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

... by a large, leaf-like, green calyx segment. Adenandra uniflora occurs on the sandstone slopes of the southwestern Cape ... seed. This phenomenon is known as ballistic dispersal. Adenandra Adenandra uniflora grows best when ...

11 / 08 / 2003 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More