Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Adenium" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Adenium swazicum

Adenium swazicum (Karin van der Walt)
Common names: summer impala lily, Swazi lily (Eng.); somerimpalalelie, Swazi-lelie (Afr.); sisila-sempala (SiSwati)
Family: Apocynaceae

... Bulannga Lowveld National Botanical Garden June 2017 Adenium swazicum is a dwarf, succulent shrub, that grows up ... plant, with a long life span. The main habitat for Adenium swazicum is open, dry woodland and grassland. It ... plant to survive drought conditions and high temperatures. Adenium swazicum flowers appear to be pollinated by a ...

12 / 06 / 2017 | Mufhati Bulannga | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Adenium

Adeium multiflorum
Common names: A. boehmianum : pylgif (Afr.); ouzuwo (Herero). A. multiflorum : impala lily, Sabi star, kudu lily ( Eng. ); impalalelie (Afr.). A. obesum : desert ro
Family: Apocynaceae

... Petrus Bester National Herbarium, Pretoria June 2007 Adenium This is a genus of deciduous succulent shrublets, ... by their tufts of loose hairs, are dispersed by the wind. Adenium The attractive flowers of adeniums and their ... garden. Generally most adeniums are cultivated from seed. Adenium multiflorum and A. obesum are the most well-known and ...

18 / 06 / 2007 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Adenium multiflorum

Adenium multiflora
Common names: impala lily, Sabie star, kudu lily (Eng.); impalalelie (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

... Petrus Bester National Herbarium, Pretoria June 2004 Adenium multiflorum is a deciduous succulent shrub or small ... whole plants to feed on the tuberous rootstock. The genus Adenium consists of five succulent species from tropical ... Arabia and Socotra. The natural distribution range of Adenium multiflorum extends from southeastern Zambia, through ...

28 / 06 / 2004 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More