Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Afrocarpus" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Afrocarpus falcatus

Podocarpus falcatus
Common names: Outeniqua yellowwood (English), Outeniekwageelhout, kalander (Afrikaans), umkhoba, umgeya (Xhosa), mogôbagôba (Northern Sotho), umsonti (Zulu).
Family: Podocarpaceae

... is often a roosting and nesting site for various birds. Afrocarpus Remove the fleshy part of the fruit to expose the seed. This ... South Africa, and this tree is protected. Afrocarpus falcatus (Thunb.) C.N.Page (= Podocarpus falcatus (Thunb.) ...

13 / 01 / 2003 | Nick Klapwijk | Pretoria NBG
Read More