Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Agapanthus" (displaying 10 of 10 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Agapanthus praecox subsp. minimus 'Adelaide'

Agapanthus 'Adelaide'
Common names: Adelaide agapanthus
Family: Agapanthaceae

... Botanical Garden January 2006 Like all other agapanthus, this cultivar has rhizomatous roots, strap-like leaves and an ... held above the leaves. 'Adelaide' is an evergreen dwarf agapanthus, forming a neat clump of narrow leaves 400 - 500 mm high. Dainty ...

16 / 01 / 2006 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus campanulatus

Agapanthus campanulatus
Common names: bell agapanthus (E), bloulelie (A), ugebeleweni (X), ubani (Z), leta-laphofu (SS)
Family: Agapanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2005 Agapanthus campanulatus is deciduous, growing in spring/summer and dormant ... in size when compared to wild relatives. Agapanthus campanulatus  consists of two subspecies. Leighton described them ...

09 / 01 / 2006 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus caulescens

Agapanthus caulescens subsp. caulescens
Common names: stem agapanthus
Family: Agapanthaceae

... a well drained site. There are three subspecies of Agapanthus caulescens : A. caulescens subsp. caulescens , ... The leaves are also narrower but more lax in habit. Agapanthus nutans is now considered to be synonymous with A. caulescens ...

27 / 12 / 2004 | Richard Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus inapertus subsp. intermedius

Agapanthus inapertus ssp intermedius
Common names: Dyer's agapanthus
Family: Agapanthaceae

... robust and flower stalks can be about 1.6 m tall. Agapanthus inapertus subsp. intermedius is found in the Blaauberg in ... areas and would not survive extreme cold. Agapanthus inapertus subsp. intermedius is pollinated by insects and ...

19 / 07 / 2004 | Richard Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus africanus

Agapanthus africanus subsp. africanus
Common names: Cape agapanthus, fynbos agapanthus (Eng.); kleinbloulelei (Afr.)
Family: Agapanthaceae

... Gardening, Kirstenbosch May 2004   Agapanthus africanus subsp. africanus The perianth segments of A. ... inaccessible terrain its survival is assured. Agapanthus africanus subsp. walshii (Leighton) Zonn and Duncan comb.nov. ...

17 / 05 / 2004 | Richard Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus inapertus subsp. hollandii

Lydenburg
Common names: drooping agapanthus (Eng.); bloulelie (Afr.); isicakathi (Xhosa)
Family: Agapanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2004 Agapanthus inapertus subsp. hollandii has six to eight strap-shaped ... for many years (Graham Duncan pers.comm.). Agapanthus 'Lydenburg' has strikingly beautiful, deep blue flowers which are ...

16 / 02 / 2004 | Y Reynolds | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus praecox

Agapanthus praecox subsp.orientalis
Common names: common agapanthus, blue lily (Eng.); bloulelie, agapant (Afr.); isicakathi (Xhosa); ubani (Zulu)
Family: Agapanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2004 Agapanthus is a very variable genus, yet they are all broadly similar in ... inapertus with its dark blue clone 'Graskop '. Agapanthus praecox , one of the evergreens, is an extremely variable species ...

19 / 01 / 2004 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus coddii

Agapanthus coddii
Common names: Waterberg agapanthus, Codd's agapanthus (Eng.), Waterberg-bloulelie (Afr.)
Family: Agapanthaceae

... January 2002, updated December 2016   Agapanthus coddii is one of the lesser known agapanthus. It is deciduous, losing all its leaves in autumn, lying dormant ...

14 / 01 / 2002 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agapanthus inapertus

Agapanthus inapertus
Common names: Drakensberg agapanthus, drooping agapanthus (E), bloulelie (A), hlakahla (Sw)
Family: Agapanthaceae

... are tubular and pendulous (hence the common name "drooping agapanthus"). Flowering takes place from January to March. The plants form ... be up to 500 mm long. Unlike the more commonly cultivated agapanthus, the drooping agapanthus is deciduous and goes completely dormant in ...

19 / 02 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Agapanthus inapertus subsp. pendulus 'Graskop'

Agapanthus 'Graskop' at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Graskop agapanthus
Family: Agapanthaceae

... grows in grassland areas in the summer rainfall area. Agapanthus The plants need abundant water during the growing season and ... or similar material to help protect them. Growing agapanthus in general Agapanthus species grow from sea level to an ...

15 / 01 / 2001 | Richard Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More