Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Alberta" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Alberta magna

Alberta magna
Common names: Natal flame bush (Eng), Breekhout (Afr) uMabophe, isiQalaba (Xhosa), iGibampondo, umCumane (Zulu)
Family: Rubiaceae

... by Yvonne Reynolds July 2002 At maturity Alberta magna has grey, rough bark on the stems, the branches are green or ... conspicuous on the underside of the leaf. Alberta magna comes from forests, kloofs and valleys of the former Transkei ...

12 / 07 / 2002 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More