Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Albizia" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Albizia suluensis

Albizia suluensis (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: Zulu false-thorn, Zulu albizia (Eng.); zuluvalsdoring (Afr.); ingwebu-enkulu, ungwebo omkulu, unyazangoma (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

... National Herbarium, Pretoria November 2017 Albizia suluensis is a splendid deciduous tree, with a rounded or spreading ... eat the leaves. The flowers are visited by butterflies. Albizia This is a good species to have in the garden. It is easy to grow ...

06 / 11 / 2017 | Tlou Moloto | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Albizia tanganyicensis subsp. tanganyicensis

Albizia tanganyicensis subsp. tanganyicensis
Common names: paperbark false-thorn, paperbark albizia, sneezewood (Eng.); papierbasvalsdoring (Afr.); ugudha-mfeni (isiXhosa); mulelu, munungufhefhe (Tshivenda)
Family: Fabaceae

... This pod can reach a length of up to 300 mm. Albizia tanganyicensis occurs quite frequently, from Tanzania in the north, ... green pods are more toxic than the mature ones. Albizia This tree will withstand very cold environmental conditions, but ...

10 / 07 / 2017 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Albizia adianthifolia var. adianthifolia

Albizia adianthifolia var. adianthifolia
Common names: flat-crown albizia, rough-bark flat-crown, West African albizia (Eng.); platkroon (Afr.); umgadankawu, iGowane, umNalahanga, umNebelele, uSolu (Zulu);
Family: Fabaceae

... As the common name of this magnificent tree suggests,  Albizia adianthifolia var. adianthifolia  has a conspicuous flat crown, ... off. The seeds are flat and brown. The flat-crown albizia usually occurs in moist and tropical areas such as forests as well as ...

22 / 01 / 2007 | Alicia Krige | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More