Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Albuca" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Albuca deaconii

Albuca deaconii
Common names: yellow cliff albuca (Eng.); krans-slymstok (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... 3 lobes. The capsule is oblong, about 18×9 mm. Albuca deaconii flowers mainly in late spring (October and November). The ... mm per annum. The vegetation of the habitat of Albuca deaconii consists mainly of Amatole Mountain Grassland (Mucina et al ...

14 / 03 / 2019 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Albuca lebaensis

Albuca lebaensis inflorescence.
Common names: Leba cliff albuca (Eng.); lebakransbol (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... about 4 × 2 mm, black, with a shiny surface. Albuca lebaensis flowers in winter (June–August) and during which time ... dispersed by wind in spring (September onwards). Albuca lebaensis is known only from the vertical sandstone cliffs ...

29 / 01 / 2018 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Albuca nelsonii

Flowers of Albuca nelsonii. (Alice Notten)
Common names: candelabrum lily, Nelson's slime lily (Eng.), slymstok (Afr.), intelezi (Xhosa), umaphipha-intelezi (Zulu)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... Little is known about the pollination biology of Albuca nelsonii. Honey bees, carpenter bees and various beetles are seen visiting the flowers at Kirstenbosch. Albuca Albuca nelsonii is grown from offsets from the mother plant or ...

12 / 10 / 2007 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Albuca batteniana

Albuca batteniana
Common names: Wild Coast Albuca
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... There is little knowledge about the pollination biology of Albuca batteniana . Albuca A porous soil mix with a high sand content is appropriate to grow ...

08 / 08 / 2005 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More