Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Aloiampelos" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Aloiampelos

Aloiampelos ciliaris in a garden (AW Klopper)
Common names: climbing aloes, rambling aloes, scrambling aloes (Eng.); rankaalwyne (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... racemes (flower heads). However, some forms of especially Aloiampelos ciliaris and A. tenuior can bear densely-flowered racemes, ... to red, and are often greenish-tinged. Aloiampelos is comprised of 7 species of which one species has 3 varieties ...

09 / 10 / 2017 | Ronell R. Klopper | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Aloiampelos juddii

Aloiampelos juddii
Common names: Koudeberg aloe (Eng.); Baardskeerdersbosvuurpylaalwyn, (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2016 Aloiampelos juddii is a low-growing, succulent plant with solitary or ... early summer (late October and November). Aloiampelos juddii is restricted to the Overberg coastal mountains in the ...

07 / 11 / 2016 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloiampelos tenuior

Aloiampelos tenuior var. rubriflora, Kirstenbosch NBG
Common names: fence aloe, slender aloe (Eng.); heiningaalwyn (Afr.); ikhalana, ikalene, intelezi, impapane, umjinqa, umkrakrane (isiXhosa); inhlaba, inhlaba empofu
Family: Asphodelaceae

... Botanical Garden February 2016   Aloiampelos tenuior is a small to medium-sized, sprawling, bushy shrublet, ... through summer into autum (April–May). Aloiampelos tenuior occurs in open grassland, shrubland, wooded areas, ...

22 / 02 / 2016 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloiampelos commixta

Aloiampelos commixta
Common names: Peninsula rambling aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

... 2016   The slender, intermingled stems of Aloiampelos commixta sprawling over a decorative stonewall terrace or ... can survive without the other (Smith & Van Wyk 2008). Aloiampelos Aloiampelos commixta is a Cape Peninsula endemic and as ...

05 / 04 / 2010 | J Dabush | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloiampelos ciliaris var. ciliaris

Aloiampelos ciliaris var.ciliaris
Common names: climbing aloe (Eng.); rank-aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... September 2003 Updated Y Reynolds July 2015. Aloiampelos ciliaris var. ciliaris is sparsely branched, climbing to 10 m ... the year but with a peak in spring. Aloiampelos ciliaris var. ciliaris is widespread in the Eastern Cape ...

15 / 09 / 2003 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More