Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Aloidendron" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Aloidendron

Forest of Aloidendron dichotomum near Nieuwoudtville
Common names: tree aloes (Eng.); boomaalwyne (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... Tree aloes all flower in late autumn to winter, except for Aloidendron pillansii that flowers in spring (October in the southern ... to be between 100–145 years old. The genus Aloidendron consists of six or seven species. The placement of Aloe sabaea ...

01 / 08 / 2016 | Ronell R. Klopper | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Aloidendron tongaense

Flowers
Common names: Tonga tree aloe (Eng.); Tonga boomaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2015 Aloidendron tongaense is a fork-branched, succulent tree, up to 8 m high and ... (April–May in the southern hemisphere). Aloidendron tongaense is closely related to A. barberae and A. ...

05 / 01 / 2015 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloidendron pillansii

Stems leaves and old inflorescences
Common names: giant quiver tree, bastard quiver tree (Eng.); reuse kokerboom, baster-kokerboom (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... Worcester February 2014       Aloidendron pillansii is a succulent tree that is impressively sculptured by ... have small white teeth of 1-2mm long and 5-8mm apart. Aloidendron pillansii is similar to A. dichotomomum though the ...

24 / 02 / 2014 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloidendron ramosissimum

Bush in flower
Common names: maiden's quiver tree (Eng.); nooienskokerboom (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... on the stems reflect intense heat away from the plant. Aloidendron Plants grow easily from seeds and once germinated develop ... A. ramosissima before being put into a separate genus Aloidendron. According to one theory, the genus name Aloe is derived ...

19 / 04 / 2004 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloidendron dichotomum

Aloidendron dichotomum
Common names: quiver tree (Eng.); kokerboom (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... where they feed on the nectar produced by the flowers. Aloidendron dichotomum is an extremely tough tree that may reach an age of ... safe from predators such as snakes and jackals. Aloidendron Aloidendron dichotomum features quite prominently in ...

12 / 08 / 2002 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More