Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Alsophila" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Alsophila dregei

Alsophila dregei
Common names: grassland tree fern, common tree fern, (Eng.); grasveldboomvaring, gewone boomvaring, (Afr.); isihihi (Xho.); isikhomakhoma, umphanga (Zul.)
Family: Cyatheaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2018   Alsophila dregei has a black or dark brown trunk, usually unbranched, ... Mpumalanga North West and Western Cape Provinces. Alsophila dregei has a thick, fibrous trunk which enables it to survive ...

19 / 11 / 2018 | Nonhlanhla Masinga | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More