Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Amaryllis" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Amaryllis belladonna

Amaryllis belladonna
Common names: belladonna lily, March lily, naked lady (Eng.); Maartblom, Maartlelie, belladonnalelie (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... time is late summer, February and March. Amaryllis belladonna grows in the South Western Cape. There is ... that bees are the main pollinators of the March lily. Amaryllis The cultivation of Amaryllis belladonna requires very little ...

12 / 03 / 2001 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More