Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Anchusa" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Anchusa capensis

Anchusa capensis
Common names: Cape-forget-me-not, anchusa (Eng.); vergeetmynietjie, ystergras, koringblom, ossetongblaar (Afr.); petlekheme (Sesotho)
Family: Boraginaceae

... National Botanical Garden August 2016   Anchusa capensis is a vigorous herb with tall stems of blue flowers shooting ... is often found in disturbed areas such as roadside verges. Anchusa capensis is widely distributed through the Western, Northern and ...

22 / 08 / 2016 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More