Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ansellia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ansellia africana

Heavily spotten form Photo Martin von Flintel
Common names: leopard orchid (Eng.); luiperdorgidee (Afr.); imfeyenkawu(Zulu)
Family: Orchidaceae

... a pair of eagle owls made their nest in a huge clump of Ansellia africana in the hutted camp at Ndumu Game Reserve. The roots of this ... adapted to ensure its survival as an epiphyte. Ansellia This is a plant for that specimen tree in the garden. ...

24 / 11 / 2003 | B Tarr |
Read More