Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Antidesma" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Antidesma venosum

Antidesma venosum in fruit (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: Tasselberry (Eng.), Voëlsitboom, Tosselbessie (Afr.); isiBangamlotha, Isiqutwane, Umhlabahlungulu, Umhlalanyoni (isiZulu); modulane (Northern Sotho),
Family: Phyllanthaceae

... September 2014     Antidesma venosum is an evergreen to semi-deciduous, perennial tree or shrub ... ripe. Fruiting time is from January to May. Antidesma is native to the so called Old World Tropical countries. It consists ...

08 / 09 / 2014 | Sifiso Mnxati | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More