Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Apodolirion" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Apodolirion amyanum

Apodolirion amyanum
Common names: Amy’s apodolirion (Eng.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... the author thanks Mr Tony Dold for images. Apodolirion amyanum has a globe-shaped bulb, with a diameter ranging from 12 ... thicket, where it grows in fine, soft sand. Apodolirion amyanum grows very well under the rush-iris, Bobartia ...

21 / 09 / 2020 | Pamela Nondumiso Sgatya | CREW
Read More

Apodolirion macowanii

Apodolirion macowanii
Common names: spiralled leaf ground lily, MacOwan’s ground lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... protects the developing seeds from the summer heat. Apodolirion At the Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden nursery, A. ... and the flowers only appear for 2 days. Apodolirion means ‘stemless flower’ in Greek, alluding to the almost ...

04 / 11 / 2019 | Pamela Nondumiso Sgatya | CREW
Read More