Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Aptenia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Aptenia cordifolia

Aptenia cordifolia
Common names: baby sun rose, red aptenia (Eng.); rooi brakvygie, brakvygie (Afr.); Ibohlololo, uncolozi omncane (Zulu)
Family: Aizoaceae

... Botanical Garden January 2009     Aptenia cordifolia is an evergreen and fast-growing succulent, often a ... black-brown seed with a rough surface. Aptenia cordifolia occurs naturally in the summer rainfall regions of South ...

05 / 01 / 2009 | Norma Lucas | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More