Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Arctopus" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Arctopus echinatus

A. echinatus female plant Photo A. Magee
Common names: flat-thorn (Eng.); platdoring, pokkiesdoring, sieketroos (Afr.)
Family: Apiaceae

... Anthony Magee Compton Herbarium February 2010 Arctopus echinatus is a stemless, summer-deciduous perennial up to 6 cm high ... Flowering occurs from May to July. The genus Arctopus is an unusual member of the family Apiaceae with each plant being ...

08 / 02 / 2010 | Anthony R. Magee | Compton Herbarium
Read More