Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Arctotis" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Arctotis revoluta

Arctotis revoluta
Common names: curly leaf arctotis, krulblaar gousblom (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden August 2015 Arctotis revoluta is a softly woody, spreading shrub between 0.5–1 m tall. ... m as it oftens get battered by relentless winds. Arctotis Arctotis revoluta can be propagated by cuttings or seed. ...

17 / 08 / 2015 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Arctotis hirsuta

Arctotis hirsuta flowers
Common names: Namaqua marigold (Eng.), Namakwagousblom (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... conditions that will ensure the survival of the specie Arctotis The gousblom grows easily. Sow seed during March in seed beds or ... will be ready for harvesting from September onwards. Arctotis hirsuta is equally suitable for en masse mixed plantings of ...

10 / 10 / 2011 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Arctotis acaulis

Arctotis acaulis flower - orange with black spots
Common names: renoster arctotis, renoster marigold (Eng.), renostergousblom, tonteldoekblom (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2008 Arctotis acaulis  is a stemless perennial 200 - 300 mm tall, with a tuberous ... they hybridise quite freely with other species of  Arctotis  and a wider range of colours develops over a few generations, ...

29 / 09 / 2008 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Arctotis fastuosa

Orange form of A.fastuosa
Common names: Namaqualand arctotis, Iceland daisy, Namaqua marigold, double Namaqualand daisy (Eng.); Namakwagousblom, bittergousblom (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... der Walt Kirstenbosch NBG December 2006 Arctotis fastuosa is a fast-growing annual that opportunistically responds ... it only has one cavity compared to the two of most other Arctotis species. Namaqualand is the centre of the natural ...

11 / 12 / 2006 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Arctotis venusta

Arctotis venusta
Common names: Karoo gousblom (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... February 2006 A fast-growing summer annual, Arctotis venusta has a number of upright, branching stems and a strong ... for a few months, from early summer to autumn. Arctotis venusta grows mainly in the drier summer rainfall areas of South ...

06 / 02 / 2006 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Arctotis stoechadifolia

Flowers
Common names: coast arctotis, silver arctotis, trailing arctotis (Eng.); kusgousblom, bittergousblom, witgousblom (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... December 2005 A sprawling perennial, the silver arctotis forms a striking silver-grey carpet that easily covers an area of ... creates quite a show with masses of flowers. Typical for Arctotis , the flowers only open with sunlight; the flowerheads curve down as ...

05 / 12 / 2005 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Arctotis arctotoides

Arctotis arctotoides
Common names: botterblom (Afrikaans), putswa-pududu (South Sotho), ubushwa (isiXhosa)
Family: Asteraceae

... the centre-well worth a closer look. This species, Arctotis arctotoides, is widespread throughout the summer rainfall areas of ... visited by bees, which are the main pollinators. Arctotis This groundcover can look a bit weedy, but it is such a ...

19 / 08 / 2002 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More