Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Artemisia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Artemisia afra

Artemisia afra, attractive silvery fern-like foliage
Common names: wild wormwood, African wormwood (Eng.); wilde-als (Afr.); umhlonyane (isiXhosa); mhlonyane (isiZulu); lengana (Tswana); zengana (Southern Sotho)
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2004 Artemisia afra grows in thick, bushy, slightly untidy clumps, usually with ... sweet smell that it exudes when touched or cut. Artemisia afra flowers in late summer, from March to May. The individual ...

19 / 04 / 2004 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More