Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Asclepias" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Asclepias genus

Asclepias woodii (Photo A Shuttleworth)
Common names: milkweed (Eng.); melkbos (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

... erect; branched or not. Opposite, and decussate, leaves in Asclepias . (A) Asclepias albens ; (B) Asclepias cucullata . (Photos SP Bester) Leaves opposite; ...

17 / 02 / 2020 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Asclepias

Asclepias woodii (Photo A Shuttleworth)
Common names: milkweed (Eng.); melkbos (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

... or not. Figure 2. Opposite, and decussate, leaves in Asclepias. (A) Asclepias albens; (B) Asclepias cucullata. (Photos SP Bester) Leaves opposite; ...

17 / 02 / 2020 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Asclepias albens

Asclepias albens
Common names: cartwheels (Eng.); idoyi, ishongwe (Zulu); tshalale (Venda)
Family: Apocynaceae

... fleshy ridges, tip beaked. This widespread species of Asclepias is varied over its range and a number of distinct ... and where it receives full sunlight, often in rocky areas. Asclepias Asclepias are rarely cultivated other than in native plant ...

13 / 12 / 2004 | E T Rampho | Pretoria NBG
Read More