Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Asparagus" (displaying 8 of 8 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Asparagus africanus

Asparagus africanus
Common names: bush asparagus, African asparagus, wild asparagus, climbing asparagus fern, ornamental asparagus, sparrow grass (Eng.); haakdoring, katdoring, wag-’
Family: Asparagaceae

... of vegetation types, including Fynbos and Strandveld. Asparagus africanus has naturalized in parts of Australia and is an invasive ... The seed is dispersed through their gut. Some species of Asparagus , such as A. officinalis, A. schoberiodes and A. cochiniensis ...

09 / 01 / 2017 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Asparagus asparagoides

Asparagus asparagoides
Common names: Cape smilax, African asparagus smilax, baby smilax, bridal creeper, bridal veil creeper (Eng.); breȅblaarklimop, krulkransie, gnarboola, narbass (Afr
Family: Asparagaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2016   Asparagus asparagoides is an herbaceous, scrambling or climbing, ... other animals, enabling it to be spread long distances. Asparagus Asparagus asparagoides is best grown in semi-shade or dappled ...

04 / 09 / 2016 | Samuel Lekhetho | Free State NBG
Read More

Asparagus microraphis

Asparagus microraphis (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: needles wild-asparagus (Eng.), katdoring (Afr.), lala-tau, lehonyeli, lelala-tau, leu-nyeli, mankoe (Sesotho)
Family: Asparagaceae

... KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium July 2016   Asparagus microraphis is an evergreen, dome-shaped shrub, which grows up to ... sharp cataphylls and woody, cylindrical roots. The stem of Asparagus microraphis is erect, ribbed and pale grey, with thin, sharp spines ...

25 / 07 / 2016 | Aluwani Tshiila | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Asparagus ramosissimus

Foliage and fruits
Common names: cascade asparagus (Eng.); krulkransie (Afr.); ibutha (Zulu and siSwati); kgopa, sesilatsane (Sesotho)
Family: Asparagaceae

... National Botanical Garden May 2015 Asparagus ramossisimus is a soft-textured, mounding  or cascading shrub, ... with fine, feathery, light green foliage, and no spines. Asparagus plants do not possess true leaves. What appear to be small, ... spherical berries, about 10 mm in diameter. Asparagus ramosissimus is found growing in moist, shady places, from Potberg ...

11 / 05 / 2015 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Asparagus virgatus

Asparagus virgatus. Photo Dr Wynand Uys
Common names: broom asparagus, slender asparagus, ‘Tiki’ fern, African broom fern (Eng.); makkatdoring, katstertjie (Afr.); ibutha, ihabiya, iphinganhloya, unwe
Family: Asparagaceae

... KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium February 2015 Asparagus virgatu s is an erect, stiff shrub, 0.2–1 m high. It consists of ... on slender penduncles. In South Africa, Asparagus virgatus occurs in all the provinces except the Western and ...

02 / 02 / 2015 | Aluwani Tshiila | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Asparagus scandens

Asparagus scandens
Common names: climbing asparagus (Eng.); krulkransie (Afr.)
Family: Asparagaceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2010 Asparagus scandens is a slender, climbing or scrambling shrublet up to 2 m ... berries from late spring (October) onwards. Asparagus scandens is found in forest and bush in shade on coastal mountains ...

15 / 03 / 2010 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Asparagus falcatus

Asparagus falcatus creeper
Common names: large forest asparagus, thorny creeper, sicklethorn, yellowwood asparagus (Eng.); doringtou (Afr.); imblekazana (isiZulu); ubulawu (isiXhosa)
Family: Asparagaceae

... Garden November 2008   Asparagus falcatus is an evergreen climbing shrub, up to 7 m high. The roots ... berry. The seed is round, shiny and black. Asparagus falcatus occurs from the Eastern Cape through KwaZulu-Natal into ...

10 / 11 / 2008 | Bernard Brown | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Asparagus densiflorus

Asparagus densiflorus 'Sprengeri'
Common names: Asparagus fern, emerald fern, basket asparagus
Family: Asparagaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2002 Asparagus densiflorus is a scrambling, slightly woody plant with upright or ... known forms belong to the so-called emerald ferns of the Asparagus densiflorus 'Sprengeri' group. These plants form large cushions ...

25 / 11 / 2002 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More